Virtual meeting Starts in

  • days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds

Program

POST GRADUATE CME IN HAEMATOLOGY

Wednesday, July 21, 2021

8.00 AM - 8.30 AM

Inaugural function: Prayer
Chief Guest address
Introduction of faculty and CME program

8.30 AM - 09:30 AM

Pre-CME Questionnaire

09:30 - 10:15 AM

Dr. Vikram Mathews

Assessment of a patient with anemia

10:15 - 11:00 AM

Dr. Tulasi Geevar

Laboratory evaluation of red cell disorders

11:00 - 11:15 AM

Virtual Laboratory tour- Coulter Lab, Dept of Transfusion Medicine

11:15 - 12:15 PM

Dr. Sukesh C Nair

Haemocytomorphometry - beyond the numbers

12:15 - 01:00 PM

Dr.Biju George

Management of bone marrow failure syndromes

01.00 - 01:30 PM

Feedback
How to do a BONE MARROW? (video demonstration)

01:30 - 01:45 PM

Virtual Laboratory tour- Flowcytometry laboratory , Dept of Haematology

01:45 - 02:15 PM

Dr. N. A. Fouzia

Approach to Primary immune deficiencies

02:15 - 03:00 PM

Dr.Sukesh C Nair

Laboratory evaluation of bleeding disorders

03:00 - 03.30 PM

Dr. Aby Abraham

Management of common coagulation disorders

03:30 - 04.00 PM
Tea
Virtual Laboratory tour- Coagulation Lab, Dept of Transfusion Medicine

04:00 - 04:15 PM

Dr. Uday Prakash Kulkarni

Approach to thrombocytopenia

04:15 - 04:30 PM

Dr. Sharon Lionel

Management of ITP

04:30 - 05:00 PM

Dr. Aby Abraham

Diagnosis and management of VTE

05:00 - 06:00 PM

To be confirmed

To be confirmed

06:00 – 06:10 PM

Feed Back

Thursday, July 22, 2021

08:00 - 08:30 AM

Virtual Laboratory tour- Cytogenetics and Molecular laboratory, Dept of Haematology

08:30 - 09:00 AM

Dr. Madhavi Maddali

Basics of Molecular Biology

09:00 - 09:45 AM

Dr. Rutvi G. Dave

Diagnosis of leukemia

09:45 - 10.15 AM

Dr. Vikram Mathews

Management of Acute Leukemia

10:15 - 10:45 AM

Dr. Aby Abraham

Virtual Laboratory tour- Coulter Lab, Dept of Transfusion Medicine

10:45 - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
Insertion of PICC line (video demonstration)

11:00 - 11.30 AM

Dr. Elanthenral Sigamani

Diagnosis of Lymphoma

11.30 - 12.00 AM

Dr. Anu Korula

Management of Hodgkins lymphoma

12:00 - 12:30 PM

Dr.Anup J Devasia

Diagnosis and Management of Plasma cell disorders

12.30 - 01.00 PM

Anu Korula

Overview of Management of NHL

01:00 - 1:30 PM
Lunch
Feedback
How to do a lumbar puncture? (video demonstration)

01:30 - 01:45 PM

Virtual tour of Blood Bank

01:45 - 02:30 PM

Dr.Dolly Daniel

Rational use of Blood and its components

02:30 - 02:45 PM

Virtual tour of the BMT ROOM

02:45 - 03:30 PM

Dr,Biju George

Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation

03:30 - 04:00 PM
Tea Break
How to do a BONE MARROW? (video demonstration)

04:00 - 04:30 PM

Dr.Arun Kumar Arunachalam

Basics of MRD monitoring

04:30 - 05:00 PM

Dr.Biju George

Quiz

05:00 - 05:30 PM

Feedback and Post CME Questionnaire